Long Island Girls' Basketball
Home | AAU | Advertisement | Camps Page| College Commitments | HS Scores | League Standings
Hoops Talk | Gold Star Dozen | Top Seniors | Top Juniors | Top Sophomores
Top Freshmen |
Trainers I College Teams I Suffolk Schedules I Nassau Schedules I Catholic Schedules
Gold Star Dozen Results
 I Recap and Player Spotlight Archive Page I



Basketball News......HS coaches please send information and updates...AAU teams please send information and updates..........................Go to the AAU pages to look at daily updates in all AAU Rankings...
Long Island Junior Rankings are updated.  The Senior Rankings will be updated Saturday, March 7th.

Gold Star Dozen Rankings Week 13 as of 3/2/15

1. Long Island Lutheran 18-4
2. Baldwin 18-2
3. 
St. Anthony's 18-6
4. St. Mary's 19-6
5. Huntington 21-0
6. Massapequa 17-2*
7. Commack 20-1
8. North Shore 17-2
9. Copiague 18-3* 
10.
Wantagh 18-3* 
11. Elmont 17-1*
12. Garden City 19-2*
*Season Is Over


Please be advised that this Gold Star Dozen will be
selected by a weekly poll of varsity coaches
from private and public schools on Long Island. 
Each coach will get one ballot sheet
per week and all ballots will be tallied
to get the rankings.

Games of the Week

Wednesday, March 4th (rescheduled)
NSCHSAA A Championship at SUNY Farmingdale
4:00pm St. John the Baptist vs. Kellenberg
NSCHSAA AA Championship at SUNY Farmingdale
5:45pm St. Anthony's vs. St. Mary's
Suffolk Small School Champion at Ward Melville HS
5:00pm Hampton Bays vs. Harborfields
Suffolk Class AA Championship at Ward Melville HS
7:30pm Commack vs. Huntington

Friday, March 6th
New York State Catholic High School A Basketball Tournament

4:00pm St. Dominic's at St. Francis Prep

5:00pm Moore Catholic at St. John the Baptist

5:00pm Our Lady of Mercy at St. Joe's by the Sea

5:00pm Monsignor Scanlan at Nazareth
Monday, March 9th
Long Island Class B Championship at LIU Post
pm Hampton Bays vs. Carle Place

Tuesday, March 10th
New York State Catholic High School AA Basketball Tournament

at St. Francis Prep

5:00pm Archbishop Molloy vs. Bishop Loughlin

7:00pm St. Anthony's/St. Mary's vs. Mary Louis Academy

New York State Catholic High School A Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

at St. John Villa

4:00pm TBA vs. TBA

5:45pm TBA vs. TBA

7:30pm TBA vs. TBA
Friday, March 13th

New York State Catholic High School AA Basketball Tournament

Semifinals at Christ the King

5:00pm TBA vs. St. Anthony's/St. Mary's

7:00pm TBA vs. Christ the King

New York State Catholic High School A Basketball Tournament 

Semifinals at Cardinal Spellman

5:00pm TBA vs. TBA

7:00pm TBA vs. TBA 
Long Island Class A Championship at LIU Post
5:00pm Harborfields vs. North Shore
Long Island Class AA Championship at LIU Post
7:00pm Commack/Huntington vs. Baldwin
Saturday, March 14th
New York State Catholic Championships
3:00pm State Finals B at Molloy
5:00pm State Finals A at Molloy
7:00pm State Finals AA at Molloy
Friday-Sunday March 27-29
State Federation Finals Class AA, A, B at Albany, New York
Qualified: Long Island Lutheran  

 

Gold Star Dozen Top Performers

Gold Stars #2 ranked senior Lauren Brozoski scored
28 points and 6 steals in their 52-44 win over Rock
Bridge (MO) ESPNs #10 ranked team.  Lauren will
attend the University of Michigan next season.

Gold Stars #5 ranked junior Taylor Goode had a game
leading 19 points in a 58-57 overtime win over USA
Today's #24 ranked team Riverdale Baptist (MD). 
Taylor has offers from Fordham University and Sacred
Heart University as well as being recruited by other
Division I schools.

Gold Stars #4 ranked freshmen Aziah Hudson
had 23 points and 10 rebounds in Baldwin's
63-54 win over a very good #3 ranked St.
Mary's team. This precocious freshmen has
several Division I schools interested in her.

Gold Stars #25 ranked senior Chelsea Schultz had 24 points and 10 rebounds as #8 ranked Commack's 59-57 win over #9 ranked North Shore.  Chelsea will play for Pace University next season.

 

St. Anthony's Winter Classic 2015 
December 4th, 5th and 6th
If you are interested in participating in the 2015 St. Anthony's Winter Classic please text (631) 383-1669 or e-mail: ken.parham00@gmail.com

Committed Teams:
St. Anthony's
Bishop Loughlin
St. Francis Prep
Moore Catholic
St. John the Baptist
Lab Museum
Curtis
St. Dominic's
Monsignor Scanlan
Archbishop Molloy
St. Mary's
Midwood
Sacred Heart Academy
Holy Trinity
Our Lady of Mercy
Kellenberg
Mary Louis Academy

New Coach

School

Bill Zatulskis Calhoun
JoAnne Woodruff Connetquot
John Paga Hampton Bays
Art Vandalay Herricks
Adam Cirnigliaro HHH East
Stephen Locicero Lynbrook
Matt Brissom McGann Mercy
Ron Pickett New Hyde Park
Danielle Kaiser Patchogue-Medford
Brent Lawrence Sachem East
Kate Gordon St. John the Baptist
Bruce Haller Ward Melville

 

Player Transfer News
Tiana Baker Mattituck to St. Anthony's
Italee Brown-Smikle Upper Room to Islip
Mikayla Casmir Valley Stream South to Medger Evers
Allyssa Murphy Upper Room to Islip
Sarah Pulis Holy Trinity to Baldwin
Chanel Taylor Central Islip to St. Anthony's
Hannah Woodward Holy Trinity to
   

 

Long Island Championships

Nassau County

Champion

AA Champion

Baldwin

A Champion

North Shore

B Champion

Carle Place

Suffolk County

Champion

AA Champion


A Champion

 Harborfields

B Champion

 Hampton Bays

C Champion

 Pierson/Bridgehampton

Catholic League

Champion

Regular Season Champion

St. Anthony's & St. Mary's

Independent

 Champion

Long Island

Long Island Lutheran

 

Congratulations to Long Island's McDonald's All American Nominees:


Jordan Augustus St. Mary's HS- St. John's University
Lauren Brozoski Long Island Lutheran HS- University of Michigan
Courtney Clasen Shoreham-Wading River HS- Coastal Carolina University
Brianna Jones North Babylon HS- University of Louisville
Arella Guirantes Bellport HS- Undecided

Long Island 2,000 Point Scorers 2014-15

Bellport's Arella Guirantes

Long Island 1,000 Point Scorers 2014-15 Season

Huntington's Samantha Lynch

Manhasset's Jacqueline Albanese

Port Jefferson's Courtney Lewis

Garden City Samantha Auricchio

Islip's Italee Smikle-Brown (picture was not sent in)

Comsewogue's Alyssa Olson


Wantagh's Alex Parlato


Smithtown East's Samantha Delaney

Brentwood's Alexia Douglas


Huntington's Heather Forster

Floral Park's Kaela Hilaire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                All AAU and high school teams please e-mail us at mail@goldstarelite.com  with any
updates, pictures and news about your team and we will post them.  

Basketball Links:
ESPN Hoopgurlz
NYG Hoops Report
NYC Girls Hoops Report
Tri State Report
Mid Atlantic Girls Hoop
MaxPrep Girls Basketball
New York Sports Writers Association
Section VIII -
schedules/directions.
MSG Varsity Girls Basketball
Section XI - schedules/directions.
GoldStarElite on Facebook

If you have any news that you think
Gold Star Elite should cover or know
about please e-mail us at:
mail@goldstarelite.com

 

                                                                                                               Click here to advertise on the site                                                           Contact Us